SERVICE: SUNDAYS AT 8:00AM & 11:30AM

Leadership

Pastoral Staff

About our Pastor
Rev. Kenneth C. Curry, Jr.

The Reverend Kenneth C. Curry, Jr., is a native of Los Angeles, California, where he was born and raised and is the oldest of four children. He began his formalized ministry at True Vine Baptist Church, of Lynwood, California, under the leadership of Pastor John Hopkins.  There he was licensed and ordained in 1991 and 1995 respectively.

Upon graduation from high school, Rev. Curry attended and graduated from Oral Roberts University in Tulsa, Oklahoma, with undergraduate and graduate degrees.  In 1995, he earned Bachelor degrees in both Psychology and Communications, followed by a Master’s degree in Education in 1996.  Upon graduation from Oral Roberts University, Rev. Curry began a career in Social Services which lasted approximately seven years before yielding to the call of full-time ministry.  In 2001, Rev. Curry joined Friendship Baptist Church (FBC) of Yorba Linda, California to serve as the Youth Minister. He quickly demonstrated his administration and organizational skills which inevitably caused his position to evolve into Minister of Children, Youth, and Young Adults. In 2011, Rev. Curry advanced to the position of Executive Minister, executing the day-to-day operations of the church, worship/ministry planning, and general ministry execution.

Rev. Curry obtained his Masters of Divinity from Golden Gate Baptist Theological Seminary in 2011. He received the schools highest graduating honor, “The William O. Crews Presidential Leadership Award” and is considered a chief among leaders! Now Rev. Curry is in current pursuit of his Doctorate in Ministry degree in Advanced Biblical Preaching at Biola’s Talbot School of Theology.

On September 1, 2013, Rev. Kenneth Curry accepted the call to be the Pastor of Friendship Baptist Church, of Yorba Linda, California. He assumed the helm when the church’s only Pastor, Bishop James D. Carrington, retired after 48 years of service.  FBC is one of the largest Baptist churches in north Orange County with many congregants who travel from surrounding cities and counties to experience God in the faith community affectionately known as the “Ship”.  As Rev. Curry moves into his new role as Senior Pastor, he strives to continue serving the Kingdom of God with excellence and leading Friendship Baptist Church into its fullness of purpose and blessings, in God’s fullness of time

On June 14, 2014 he welcomed the former Karima A. Deadrick as his new bride and ministry partner. They are excited about what the future hold for them as a couple and family, in ministry, the community, and ultimately the world.  

Ministry & Administrative Staff

Rev. Eric Archer, II

Minister of Worship,
 Strategy & Engagement

Kito Bell

Executive Director of 
Business Affairs

Kenneth Jordan

Finance Manager

Leigha Carrington

Membership Services

Lester McKinney

Facility Manager

Angelica Reid

Senior Administrative Assistant

Rev. Dr. Linda Long

Director of Counseling,
Outreach & Evangelism

Rev. Felton Patrick Christian

Outreach Coordinator 

Rev. Belinda Wheaton-Wright

Caregiver Specialist 

Rev. Jaron Singley

Minister of Children,
Youth & Young Adults

Tonya Brown

Student Ministries Coordinator 

Felecia Harris

Children's Church Coordinator

Edith Brown

Nursery Lead

Rev. Terry Abercrombie

Women's Ministry &
Singles Ministry Coordinator

Deacon Charles Owens

Sonya Griffin

Candace Clark

Men's Ministry Coordinator

Interim Director of 
Celebration Arts
Media Coordinator
 

MINISTRY LEADERS

Who To Contact for Your Ministry Needs

MINISTRYCONTACT PERSONEMAIL ADDRESSMEETING DAY TIME
6th-12th Grade Scholarship MeetingBeverly Johnson[email protected]3rd Wednesday7:00pm 
Baptism ClassDeaconess Ministry[email protected]2nd & 4th Sunday10:15am
Boy ScoutsJohn Reid[email protected]Saturday10:00am
Celebrate RecoveryJohn Harper[email protected]Thursday7:00pm
Children’s ChurchFelecia Harris[email protected]Sun( 1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 5th)11:30am
Clothing MinistrySharon Green[email protected]Wednesday9:00am
College & Career Prep InitiativeValerie Bordeaux[email protected]2nd Saturday9:00am
Cub ScoutsFrank Williams[email protected]1st & 3rd Saturday8:00am
Deacon MinistryDeacon James H. Shelby[email protected]3rd Monday7:00pm
Deaconess’ MinistryDeaconess Djunia Jordan[email protected]3rd Monday7:00pm
DK I (Ushers)Kamiesha Turner[email protected]2nd Saturday9:00am
DK II (Ushers)Donnifer Celestine Sr.[email protected]3rd Saturday9:00am
Early Morning PrayerDeacon Alfonso Upshur[email protected]Wednesday6:00am
Evening PrayerDeacon Alfonso Upshur[email protected]
Wednesday6:30pm
Family Prayer ServiceDeacon Alfonso Upshur[email protected]
Friday (before 1st Sunday)7:30pm
FBI Teachers MeetingPastor Kenneth Curry[email protected]Saturday (every other month)9:00am
FOCUS Young Adult Bible Study Rev. Jaron Singley[email protected]Wednesday7:00pm
FOCUS Young Adult ChoirSonya Griffin[email protected]Monday7:00pm
Food DistributionGloria Banks[email protected]Tuesday-Thursday2:30-4:30pm
Girl ScoutsFelecia Harris[email protected]2nd & 4th Saturday9:30am
Governance MinistrySheila Jordan/Nichelle Riggs[email protected]

Greeter’s MinistryMother Justine Bell[email protected]1st Monday7:30pm
Guardian Angel’s MinistrySybella Ferguson-Patten[email protected]3rd Saturday10:00am
Healthcare MinistryMother Hester Jones[email protected]4th Saturday9:00am
Inspirational Voices ChoirDeaconess Gail Buck[email protected]Thursday7:00pm
K-5th Grade Scholarship MeetingRonald Thompson[email protected]2nd Wednesday7:00pm
Marketing and Media MinistryCandace Clark[email protected]

Men’s DK (Ushers)Donnifer Celestine Sr.[email protected]5th Saturday9:00am
Men’s MinistryDeacon Charles Owens[email protected]2nd Monday7:00pm
Ministers AssociationRev. Eric Archer II[email protected]Sunday (Quarterly)10:15am
Missions MinistryRev. Dr. Linda Long[email protected]


Mother’s MinistryMother LaForest Weaver[email protected]1st Saturday12:00pm
Noon Day PrayerDeacon Alfonso Upshur[email protected]Wednesday12:00pm
NurseryEdith Brown[email protected]Sunday 10:15am
Nursing Home Ministry-CrescendoRev. Dr. Linda Long[email protected]3rd Sunday10:00am
Nursing Home Ministry-Estancia Del Sol   Rev. Dr. Linda Long[email protected]
4th Sunday9:30am
Nursing Home Ministry-West Anaheim Rev. Dr. Linda Long[email protected]
3rd Sunday9:30am
Nursing Home Ministry–Care HouseRev. Dr. Linda Long[email protected]
2nd Sunday9:30am
Nursing Home Ministry–Greenfield Rev. Dr. Linda Long[email protected]
1st Sunday2:00pm
Praise In MotionBarbara Fuller[email protected]Tuesday7:00pm
S.A.L.T. MinistryRev. Terry Abercrombie[email protected]
1st Saturday9:00am
Shepherd’s MinistryNancy Ford[email protected]2nd Saturday10:00am
Side By Side Couples MinistryDeacon Hilton McDaniel[email protected]2nd Friday7:30pm
Silver Eagles MinistryDeborah Willard-Cunningham [email protected]2nd Saturday8:00am
SOS Homeless Feeding MinistryDeacon Derek Johnson[email protected]2nd Sunday2:00pm
Trustee  MinistryDeacon Lawrence Gibbs[email protected]4th Tuesday7:00pm
TutoringGreg Green[email protected]Wednesday(on call)6:00pm
Veterans MinistryValenna Washington[email protected]

Voice of Joy ChoirRachel Kirkpatrick[email protected]Tuesday7:30pm
Voices of Friendship (3y-11yrs old)Deaconess Pat Johnson[email protected]Wednesday7:00pm
Voices of Triumph (12y- 18yrs old)Sonya Griffin[email protected]Wednesday7:30pm
Women’s MinistryRev. Terry Abercrombie[email protected]
3rd Friday7:00pm
Wrecking Crew (Men’s)Choir Rory Bass[email protected]Saturday9:30am
Youth DK (Ushers)Alana Moore[email protected]4th Saturday9:00am
Youth ServiceRev. Jaron Singley[email protected]Sunday(1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 5th)11:45am