SERVICE: SUNDAYS AT 8:00AM & 11:30AM

STAY CONNECTED

DURING THE WEEK

STAY CONNECTED

DURING THE WEEK

SUNDAY

8:00AM & 11:30AM

LIVE WORSHIP EXPERIENCE

Watch our weekly worship service from the safety of your own home!
https://wearefriendship.church/live
https://facebook.com/wearefriendship.church
https://youtube.com/wearefriendship
Or call 1 216-930-8774‬ | PIN: 464 267 559‬#

10:00AM-11:00AM

EX HOUR | BIBLE STUDY

In this one-hour bible study, we will Explore the Bible, Examine the Scriptures, and Experience Transformation, one book of the bible at a time. This study meets both in-person at FBC in the Multipurpose Building and online via Zoom.
CLICK FOR MORE INFORMATION
ADULTS: https://zoom.us/j/94302586135 
Or call 1-669-900-6833 | ID: 94302586135

YOUTH  EX HOUR | BIBLE STUDY

10:00AM

NEW MEMBER'S CLASS

This is an 8-week course designed to acclimate new members of FBC to church history, beliefs, doctrines, ministry opportunities, and operations.
CARRINGTON BUILDING,ROOM 209
CLICK TO DOWNLOAD STUDENT HANDBOOK

5:00PM

CHILDREN'S WORSHIP EXPERIENCE

A lesson curated for children grades 5th and below.
Link to attend: 

MONDAY

7:00 PM

BIBLE READING SMALL GROUP: THE PENTATEUCH

Meets the 1st and 3rd Monday monthly, through June 2022
Link to attend:  CLICK TO CONNECT ON ZOOM
Meeting Passcode: 538941
Meeting ID: 838 4883 5549
Phone: 1-669-900-6833

7:00 PM

BIBLE READING SMALL GROUP: THE NEW TESTAMENT

Meets the 1st and 3rd Monday monthly, through June 2022
Link to attend:  CLICK TO CONNECT ON ZOOM
Meeting Passcode: 180044
Meeting ID: 891 2308 6600
Phone: 1-669-900-6833

TUESDAY

10:00AM

6:00PM

7:00PM

7:30PM

PRECEPT UPON PRECEPT: Understanding the Anger of God (Micah, Nahum & Habakkuk)

10:00 a.m., Precept Upon Precept: Understanding the Anger of God (Micah, Nahum & Habakkuk)
Class starts January11, 2022
Link to register/join the class:  CLICK TO JOIN/REGISTER FOR THE CLASS
Link to attend the class on Zoom: CLICK TO ATTEND CLASS ON ZOOM

BIBLE READING SMALL GROUP: THE OLD TESTAMENT

Meets the 2nd and 4th Tuesday monthly, through June 2022
Link to attend: Click to Connect on Zoom
Meeting Passcode: 082561
Meeting ID: 841 2983 0697
Phone: 1-669-900-6833


ANXIOUS FOR NOTHING: PEACE FOR THE WIDOWED

2nd & 4th Tuesday
This study is focused on the needs and experiences of the widowed.  Explore how to
experience peace while managing fear and anxiety.
CLICK TO CONNECT ON ZOOM

PRECEPT UPON PRECEPT: The Book of Mark

Class starts January 25th, 2022
Link to register/join the class:  
CLICK TO JOIN/REGISTER FOR THE CLASS

WEDNESDAY

6:30AM, 12NOON 
& 6:30PM

PRAYER LINE

https://meet.google.com/yco-ykae-ugq 
Or call  1 (413) 418-4274 | PIN: 287 683 504 #

7:00PM

7:30PM

BIBLE READING SMALL GROUP | PSALMS & PROVERBS 3X

Meets the 2nd and 4th Wednesday monthly, through June 2022
Link to attend: Click to Connect on Zoom
Meeting Passcode: PP3xs
Meeting ID: 821 6878 9970
Phone: 1-669-900-6833

WOMEN'S BIBLE STUDY

Ten Women of the Bible
Click to attend on Zoom
Meeting ID: 924 2570 3565
Passcode: 917290Phone: 1-669-900-6833

7:30PM

THE MAN GOD USES | MEN'S BIBLE STUDY

Taught by Deacon Hilton McDaniel & Deacon Roger Wright
Reading and Studying through the entire Bible. Currently in the Book of John.
CLICK TO CONNECT ON ZOOM
Dial in: 408-638-0968 | Meeting ID: 815 9784 7626
Passcode: 903293

7:30PM

YOUNG ADULT BIBLE STUDY

In-person in Room 217 or Join via Google Meet.
CLICK HERE TO JOIN ON MEET
Email: Rev. Jaron @ [email protected] for more info

THURSDAY

7:00PM

War Room Bible Study 

7:00PM

7:00PM

CELEBRATE RECOVERY

Returning August 20th, Celebrate Recovery is for those with hurts, habits
and hang ups, which means all of us! It's open to everyone for worship and a brief message.
CLICK TO CONNECT ON ZOOM
PASSCODE: 5891377 

BIBLE READING SMALL GROUP | THE GOSPELS

Meets every other Thursday monthly, through June 2022
 Link to attend: Click to Connect on Zoom
Meeting Passcode: 847102
Meeting ID: 859 8641 4108
Phone: 1-669-900-6833

FRIDAY

SIDE-BY-SIDE COUPLE'S MINISTRY

This class meets online every 2nd Friday of the month to support Christian
marriages and those who are engaged.
CLICK TO CONNECT ON ZOOM
Passcode: 607391
Meeting ID: 942 3104 1208
Phone: 669-900-6833

SATURDAY

10:30AM

HERMENEUTICS

Taught by Rev. Patrick Christian 
This class teaches the art of rightly dividing the word of truth, and clarifying
inaccurate interpretations & application of the scriptures.
CLICK TO JOIN/REGISTER FOR THIS CLASS 
CLICK TO CONNECT ON ZOOM

9:00AM

KINGDOM WIVES

2nd & 4th Saturday
This class is designed to meet the specific needs of married and engaged women
committed to covenant marriage according to the Christian faith.
CLICK TO CONNECT ON ZOOM
Meeting ID: 469 698 5487

MINISTRY LEADERS

Who to contact for your ministry needs.

MINISTRYCONTACT PERSONEMAIL ADDRESSMEETING DAYTIME
6th-12th Grade Scholarship MeetingBeverly Johnson[email protected]3rd Wednesday7pm 
Baptism ClassDeaconess Ministry[email protected]2nd & 4th Sunday10:15am
Boy ScoutsJohn Reid[email protected]Saturday10:00am
Celebrate RecoveryJohn Harper[email protected]Thursday7:00pm
Children’s ChurchFelecia Harris[email protected]Sun( 1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 5th)11:30am
Clothing MinistrySharon Green[email protected]Wednesday9:00am
College & Career Prep InitiativeValerie Bordeaux[email protected]2nd Saturday9:00am
Cub ScoutsFrank Williams[email protected]1st & 3rd Saturday8:00am
Deacon MinistryDeacon James H. Shelby[email protected]3rd Monday7:00pm
Deaconess’ MinistryDeaconess Djunia Jordan[email protected]3rd Monday7:00pm
DK I (Ushers)Kamiesha Turner[email protected]2nd Saturday9:00am
DK II (Ushers)Donnifer Celestine Sr.[email protected]3rd Saturday9:00am
Early Morning PrayerDeacon Alfonso Upshur[email protected]Wednesday6:00am
Evening PrayerDeacon Alfonso Upshur[email protected]
Wednesday6:30pm
Family Prayer ServiceDeacon Alfonso Upshur[email protected]
Friday (before 1st Sunday)7:30pm
FBI Teachers MeetingPastor Kenneth Curry[email protected]Saturday (every other month)9:00am
FOCUS Young Adult Bible Study Rev. Jaron Singley[email protected]Wednesday7:00pm
FOCUS Young Adult ChoirSonya Griffin[email protected]Monday7:00pm
Food DistributionGloria Banks[email protected]Tuesday-Thursday2:30-4:30pm
Girl ScoutsFelecia Harris[email protected]2nd & 4th Saturday9:30am
Governance MinistrySheila Jordan/Nichelle Riggs[email protected]

Greeter’s MinistryMother Justine Bell[email protected]1st Monday7:30pm
Guardian Angel’s MinistrySybella Ferguson-Patten[email protected]3rd Saturday10:00am
Healthcare MinistryMother Hester Jones[email protected]4th Saturday9:00am
Inspirational Voices ChoirDeaconess Gail Buck[email protected]Thursday7:00pm
K-5th Grade Scholarship MeetingRonald Thompson[email protected]2nd Wednesday7:00pm
Marketing and Media MinistryCandace Clark[email protected]

Men’s DK (Ushers)Donnifer Celestine Sr.[email protected]5th Saturday9:00am
Men’s MinistryDeacon Charles Owens[email protected]2nd Monday7:00pm
Ministers AssociationRev. Eric Archer II[email protected]Sunday (Quarterly)10:15am
Missions MinistryRev. Dr. Linda Long
[email protected]


Mother’s MinistryMother LaForest Weaver[email protected]1st Saturday12:00pm
Noon Day PrayerDeacon Alfonso Upshur[email protected]Wednesday12:00pm
NurseryEdith Brown[email protected]Sunday 10:15am
Nursing Home Ministry- Crescendo: Assisted Living - PlacentiaRev. Dr. Linda Long[email protected]3rd Sunday10:00am
Nursing Home Ministry-Estancia Del Sol - CoronaRev. Dr. Linda Long[email protected]
4th Sunday9:30am
Nursing Home Ministry-West Anaheim Extended CareRev. Dr. Linda Long[email protected]
3rd Sunday9:30am
Nursing Home Ministry–Care House Healthcare CenterRev. Dr. Linda Long[email protected]
2nd Sunday9:30am
Nursing Home Ministry–Greenfield Care CenterRev. Dr. Linda Long[email protected]
1st Sunday2:00pm
Praise In MotionBarbara Fuller[email protected]Tuesday7:00pm
S.A.L.T. MinistryRev. Terry Abercrombie[email protected]
1st Saturday9:00am
Shepherd’s MinistryNancy Ford[email protected]2nd Saturday10:00am
Side By Side Couples MinistryDeacon Hilton McDaniel[email protected]2nd Friday7:30pm
Silver Eagles MinistryDeborah Willard-Cunningham [email protected]2nd Saturday8:00am
SOS Homeless Feeding MinistryDeacon Derek Johnson[email protected]2nd Sunday2:00pm
Trustee  MinistryDeacon Lawrence Gibbs[email protected]4th Tuesday7:00pm
TutoringGreg Green[email protected]Wednesday(on call)6:00pm
Veterans MinistryValenna Washington[email protected]

Voice of Joy ChoirRachel Kirkpatrick[email protected]Tuesday7:30pm
Voices of Friendship (3y-11yrs old)Deaconess Pat Johnson[email protected]Wednesday7:00pm
Voices of Triumph (12y- 18yrs old)Sonya Griffin[email protected]Wednesday7:30pm
Women’s MinistryRev. Terry Abercrombie[email protected]
3rd Friday7:00pm
Wrecking Crew (Men’s)Choir Rory Bass[email protected]Saturday9:30am
Youth DK (Ushers)Alana Moore[email protected]4th Saturday9:00am
Youth ServiceRev. Jaron Singley[email protected]Sunday(1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 5th)11:45am